The EU’s Sophim + Squalane = Nourished Skin Solutions for the Globe

We’re bowled over these days by the benefits of squalene for skin, especially if you’re over the age of 30. Sophim is renowned within the cosmetics industry for its skin-saving, natural ingredients, including squalane. Based in the EU in France and Spain, and founded in 1996 as a family company, it’s certified by COSMOS. Their ingredients are raw materials derived from oleochemistry (fatty substances, like oils) for use in skin care products such as day creams, night creams, serums, make-up, hair products, sun protection, and after-sun care. Sophim’s range of cosmetic ingredients includes emollients such as squalane, and squalene from olive trees, texture agents from natural vegetable waxes, vegetable alternatives to petroleum jelly, vegetable oils, and vegetable cosmetic butters – all of which are beneficial for the planet.

Squalene has loads of benefits for your skin.

Squalaneis found in numerous body and facial care products and delivers a myriad of benefits for skin. It’s is a hydrocarbon, an organic compound containing exclusively carbon and hydrogen atoms. Less commonly known as spinaceneor supraene, this isomer has the formula C30H50 and has 30 carbon atoms and 50 hydrogen atoms. This lipid with a hydrocarbon composition is naturally produced within the animal and plant world – it’s found in large quantities in certain marine animals such as sharks, or Squaliformes, which gave it its name. It’s also present in humans, where it’s part of the composition of the lipidic film produced by the sebaceous glands of the skin: sebum. So it helps moisturize our skin and maintains a protective barrier.

Sophim’s squalane is extracted from olives, soy, and sunflowers. Through a process of hydrogenation, squalene is transformed into a saturated hydrocarbon; squalene then exchanges the “e” linked to its alkene status for the “a” linked to its new alkane status: the molecule obtained is called squalane. Far more stable than squalene, squalane is known for its strong biomimetic properties and is incorporated into creams, oils, milks and masks to benefit the skin.

Squalane Benefits
— improved deep hydration for skin
— protection from premature aging and from oxidative stress
— protects the epidermis from external aggressors (weather, pollution)
— promotes a more luminous and radiant complexion
— bolsters creams and other emulsions with a very fine structure
— has a silky, non-greasy feel and is odorless
— excellent skin-penetration of active ingredients

Our natural squalene production slows down considerably after the age of 30, resulting in dry skin, with the skin becoming less supple and smooth. The lipid barrier degrades, which also leads to a reduction in the protection offered against external aggressions such as weather and pollution. Reduction in squalene also leads to premature aging of the skin. Since studies have demonstrated the antioxidant properties of squalene, which fights the free radicals that cause oxidative stress, it behooves us to supplement our skincare routine with this gift from nature.

Squalane (the stable derivative of squalene), provides multiple benefits for the skin and is particularly suitable for mature and dry skin, so cosmetic brands include it in their body, hand, and facial care products as a viable alternative to hyaluronic acid. Sensitive skin can also benefit from squalane, since it is not a common allergen or irritant. However, anyone with ultra-sensitive skin and/or allergies should always seek advice from their GP, allergist or dermatologist, of course.

So look for squalane in your beauty products to be reassured that you’re deriving the most benefit for your skincare investment.

______________________________

No Comments Yet

Comments are closed


Subscribe

Subscribe to our Beauty News NYC Newsletter to receive the latest news, tips and happenings.